Let’s start with the oh-so-exciting topic of . . .
[…] The matter was finally settled in an amusing way after Representative Joseph McDade was indicted on bribery charges (he was subsequently acquitted). Along the way, Rep. McDade realized that the Justice Department continued to believe that federal prosecutors were exempt from state rules of professional conduct including, once again, the anti-contact rule. He introduced what became known as the McDade Amendment, now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 530B, which provides:
An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.
Voilà, no more Supremacy Clause issues, since federal law now expressly makes lawyers subject to state regulation.
So, then, do we have reason to believe that grievances against Trump Administration lawyers like Emil Bove will lead to their discipline, maybe even including disbarment?